For refusing to appear before the Committee, the president’s son may soon face contempt of Congress charges.
[…] During her remarks, Jean-Pierre acknowledged that “the president was certainly familiar with what his son was going to say.”
“In light of an official statement from the White House that President Biden was aware in advance that his son, Hunter Biden, would knowingly defy two congressional subpoenas, we are compelled to examine as part of our impeachment inquiry whether the President engaged in a conspiracy to obstruct a proceeding of Congress,” the two chairmen wrote in the letter.
They went on to cite the relevant portion of 18 U.S.C. § 1505, which states:
“Whoever corruptly … influences, obstructs, or impedes or endeavors to influence, obstruct, or impede … the due and proper exercise of the power of inquiry under which any inquiry or investigation is being had by either House, or any committee of either House or any joint committee of the Congress” can be fine and imprisoned up to five years.